Real-Time Election Results of the Area’s Toughest Races

Results as of 8:17 PM

Norwalk Measure B

MAJORITY OF VOTES CAST
Measure B   Votes Percent
UTILITY USER TAX      
YES   1,403 71.47
NO   560 28.53

Registration 45,074
Precincts Reporting* 3
Total Precincts 52
% Precincts Reporting 5.77

 

Artesia Measure Y

MAJORITY OF VOTES CAST
Measure Y   Votes Percent
UTILITY USER TAX      
YES   214 41.31
NO   304 58.69

Registration 6,819
Precincts Reporting* 0
Total Precincts 7
% Precincts Reporting 0

 

ABCUSD Measure AA

 

SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT BONDS      
YES   1,800 39.68
NO   2,736 60.32

Registration 52,861
Precincts Reporting* 8
Total Precincts 63
% Precincts Reporting 12.70

 

DUSD Measure O

 

5% OF VOTES CAST
Measure O   Votes Percent
SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT BONDS      
YES   1,683 56.67
NO   1,287 43.33

Registration 56,146
Precincts Reporting* 1
Total Precincts 70
% Precincts Reporting 1.43

 

NLMUSD Measure G

55% OF VOTES CAST
Measure G   Votes Percent
SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT BONDS      
YES   1,846 57.15
NO   1,384 42.85

Registration 56,918
Precincts Reporting* 2
Total Precincts 61
% Precincts Reporting 3.28

Assembly 57

RITA TOPALIAN Pref: REP  6,938 54.93
IAN C CALDERON Pref: DEM  5,693 45.07

Registration 220,928
Precincts Reporting* 30
Total Precincts 269
% Precincts Reporting 11.15

 

 

State Senate 32

Tony Mendoza
(Party Preference: DEM)
12,445
44.7%
  Mario A. Guerra
(Party Preference: REP)
15,412
55.3%
 
 

 

Central Basin Water

 

*Ballots cast in Vote by Mail (VBM) precincts are counted in the first bulletin.
These tallied VBM precincts are reflected in the “Precincts Reporting” figure.
There are 343 VBM precincts.

CENTRAL BASIN MUNI WATER     BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIV 2
 
   ROBERT O APODACA                                           2,811    37.94
   TOM MALKASIAN                                              1,749    23.60
   NOEL A JAIMES                                              1,058    14.28
   JAMES E BECERRA                                            1,007    13.59
   L HILARY BARBA                                               785    10.59
 
TOTAL PRECINCTS        185            PRECINCTS REPORTING*       15     8.11
REGISTRATION       159,439
 
 

*Ballots cast in Vote by Mail (VBM) precincts are counted in the first bulletin.
These tallied VBM precincts are reflected in the “Precincts Reporting” figure.
There are 343 VBM precincts.


Votes  Percent
CENTRAL BASIN MUNI WATER     BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIV 3
 
   ARTURO CHACON                                              1,055    40.07
   ELBA ROMO                                                    495    18.80
   C J SALGADO                                                  466    17.70
   J GARDEA-STINNETT                                            320    12.15
   MARIO GOMEZ                                                  212     8.05
   ANTHONY FELIX JR                                              85     3.23
 
TOTAL PRECINCTS        112            PRECINCTS REPORTING*       12    10.71
REGISTRATION        95,172

WRD

ATER REPLENISH OF SO CAL    BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIV 1
 
   W H MURRAY JR                                              5,877    60.33
   DANIELA CALDERON                                           1,473    15.12
   JAMES T LAW                                                1,090    11.19
   JOHNNIE ROBERTS JR                                           852     8.75
   MERVIN EVANS                                                 450     4.62
 
TOTAL PRECINCTS        337            PRECINCTS REPORTING*        9     2.67
REGISTRATION       310,092
 
 

Return to WATER DISTRICTS contest list 
Return to RACE MENU

*Ballots cast in Vote by Mail (VBM) precincts are counted in the first bulletin.
These tallied VBM precincts are reflected in the "Precincts Reporting" figure.
There are 343 VBM precincts.

                                                              Votes  Percent
WATER REPLENISH OF SO CAL    BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIV 3
 
   JOHN ALLEN                                                 7,382    34.63
   GERRIE SCHIPSKE                                            4,487    21.05
   LYNN V DYMALLY                                             4,342    20.37
   TONIA REYES URANGA                                         1,881     8.82
   MASON B INOCENTES                                          1,644     7.71
   LARRY S ANDRE                                              1,580     7.41
 
TOTAL PRECINCTS        407            PRECINCTS REPORTING*       13     3.19
REGISTRATION       380,564
ATER REPLENISH OF SO CAL    BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIV 4
 
   SERGIO J CALDERON                                          4,879    65.77
   GERARDO RODRIGUEZ                                          2,539    34.23
 
TOTAL PRECINCTS        298            PRECINCTS REPORTING*       21     7.05
REGISTRATION       256,070



CERRITOS COLLEGE

JOHN PAUL DRAYER   708 60.31
DAWN DUNTON   466 39.69
Registration 25,717
Precincts Reporting* 2
Total Precincts 32
% Precincts Reporting 6.25

 

SHIN LIU   1,754 61.61
ARMIN REYES   1,093 38.39

Registration 33,178
Precincts Reporting* 4
Total Precincts 39
% Precincts Reporting 10.26

 

ASSESSOR

Candidate Party Votes Percent
JEFFREY PRANG   125,537 52.71
JOHN MORRIS   112,650 47.29

Registration 4,544,455
Precincts Reporting* 343
Total Precincts 5,027
% Precincts Reporting 6.82

 

 

Have a Comment?